Student Privacy Notice Agreement

Student Privacy Notice Agreement

    **IMPORTANT** PLEASE ENSURE THAT, WHEN COMPLETING THE EMERGENCY CONTACT DETAILS SECTION, YOU HAVE PERMISSION TO GIVE THE PERSON’S NAME AND NUMBER.

    When you register as a student with Athlone Institute of Technology you are agreeing to abide by the rules and regulations of the Institute as set out in the student handbook available at: https://www.ait.ie/student-supports/student-handbook. You are also agreeing that AIT may use the personal data you have supplied in line with the privacy policy set out below.

    NOTICE OF CHANGE

    On the 1st October 2021, Athlone Institute of Technology will merge with Limerick Institute of Technology to become ‘The Technological University of the Shannon, Midlands Midwest’.

    On that date, this Student Privacy Notice will be adopted by the Technological University for the Academic Year 2021/2022. *

    *Part 4 of the Technological Universities Act 2018 transfers all of the rights and duties of Athlone Institute of Technology and Limerick Institute of Technology to the new ‘Technological University of the Shannon, Midlands Midwest’ from 1st October, 2021. This will mean that ‘Technological University of the Shannon, Midlands Midwest’ must only process your

    personal data in line with this privacy notice.


    STUDENT PRIVACY NOTICE

    This privacy notice explains how we use and share your personal data and your rights in relation to the personal data that we hold. This privacy notice concerns our processing of personal data of past, current and prospective students.

    As a data controller we must process personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and Ireland’s Data Protection Acts (as amended), and periodic guidance from Irish and EU data protection authorities.

    We are committed to complying with our obligations under data protection laws. This notice is complementary to our Data Protection Policy at www.ait.ie/gdpr

    What information do we collect about you:

    The types of information collected and processed by us may include, but may not be limited to, the following:

    Biographical and Contact Details: Name, student ID number, gender, address, date of birth, country of birth, telephone number, email, PPS number (or overseas equivalent), nationality, citizenship, next of kin/emergency details, image, passport number, Eircode.

    Financial information: Bank details, details of funding, and fees paid and outstanding.

    Information on others: Parents’ socio-economic grouping, parents’ occupation, and parents’ employment status.

    Academic information: Academic history, academic grades, relevant work experience, exam scripts, continuous assessments, records related to your research and its progress, qualifications
    awarded, attendance record, disciplinary information, and library information.

    Special category personal data: Health (physical and psychological), and disability information, medical assessments, counselling notes, religion, ethnic origin, and criminal convictions.

    Interaction details: If you interact with AIT, details of that communication are held, notes taken during phone calls, emails, hard copy correspondence and complaints, comments and opinions from online delivery discussions.

    Online services: Cookies are used to analyse your use of our website and record preferences, record of internet browsing history when using AIT Wi-Fi facilities, and location data. You can view our cookies policy at www.ait.ie/gdpr.

    Other personal information: CCTV images, photographs, and video footage.

    How we collect your Personal Data

    We collect your personal data at various points in your relationship with AIT. These include:

    • Admissions and Registration

    • Interaction with Faculty

    • Examinations

    • Applications for funding

    • When you use our website and online services

    • When you use the TU Student services

    • Where you make your personal data available to us through social media accounts

    • CCTV cameras

    • When you complete certain surveys

    • When you use the Sports Facilities in relevant campuses

    • When you use the services of our Campus companies, such as the Canteen and the Gym.

    • When you take part in conferences, peer assisted support activities, events or competitions related to the academic experience we provide.

    The personal data we hold in relation to you can come from a number of sources. These will include:

    · CAO

    · International Agents and National and International Partner Colleges and Universities

    · SOLAS

    · SPRINGBOARD

    · DARE/HEAR

    · Equal Ireland

    · INIS / GNIB Immigration Services

    · Yourself – in the contexts of direct applications, lifelong learning and general use of services

    · Placement providers

    · An Garda Siochana

    · Employers

    Where we hold your data

    Any data we collect will be stored securely and treated confidentially. We will store your data only on its secure servers and on systems hosted directly, and on cloud-based systems. Cloud based systems are subject to a GDPR compliance assessment and must have adequate access security as a requirement.

    We aim to avoid physical storage of hard-copy personal data, however, where this is a requirement, it will be limited and will be subject to security measures. These measures will include but not be limited to access-control of administrative office spaces and lockable storage in accordance with requirements. Our ‘Clean Desk Policy’ is designed to safe-guard your data from inappropriate and unauthorised access.

    Purposes for which we process your Personal Data

    In order to carry out essential functions and to provide associated student services, we require certain personal data from you. Without this data your registration to become a student with us will not be able to go ahead.

    We are committed to ensuring that access to your data is limited to those who have a need to process it in line with the purposes set out below.

    To provide you with information relating to the range of activities available, and to fulfil our duties to all students, we collect and use your personal data for a range of contractual, statutory and public interest purposes, including the following:

    · to provide efficient, accessible educational services – along with appropriate support services, as indicated in our programme brochures, prospectuses and advertising;

    • to deliver and administer education services, record the details of your studies and/or research and to determine your overall award outcome;

    • where relevant to facilitate collaborative learning between us and other educational providers and/or Industry partners, domestic and international;

    • to attract the appropriate professional and regulatory recognitions of your learning, e.g. Engineers Ireland, CORU, NMBI;

    • to assess accidents or other insured events that occur on our properties;

    • To monitor, evaluate and support your studies, including placement and block release, and your research activity, in line with our contractual obligations to you;

    • to evaluate compliance with our regulations relating to conduct during examinations and assessment, including plagiarism and other offences and to ensure compliance with academic regulations;

    • to process scholarships, prizes and bursaries and administer other financial aspects of your relationship with us;

    • to compile and anonymise, statutory data for statistics for internal and statutory reporting, management and research purposes;

    • to carry out and circulate voluntary studies and surveys to obtain learner feedback to improve our services, and practices;

    • to deliver services to you including catering, student supports, libraries, sports, careers and IT services;

    • to enable your participation in international mobility. E.g. Erasmus, study abroad and/or other international exchange opportunities;

    • to provide you with a student I.D card, which contains your photograph, for the purposes of identification, security, and for accessing certain services including the library services;

    • to facilitate student elections;

    • to ensure efficiency of our online resources;

    • to facilitate your participation in events, such as careers fairs, sports entertainment, and graduation ceremonies;

    • to provide you with a student email address which will be the primary means of contacting you in relation to specific and general information during the course of your studies;

    • to create and publish print and electronic material for promotional and archival purposes;

    • to comply with our obligations under legislation including, revenue, social protection, equality, immigration and health and safety legislation;

    • for security purposes (e.g. C.C.T.V. footage) in line with our security policies;

    • To share specified information with authorised family/next of kin and/or to enable us to contact others in the event of an emergency where you have supplied their contact details;

    • to communicate with you by post, email and phone, including the distribution of relevant newsletters and other information associated with the life of the Institute/TU and its campuses;

    • to assist in the prevention or detection of crime,

    • for Garda Vetting purposes; note that for programmes where the placement settings involve working with children and / or vulnerable adults (as defined in the Children and Vulnerable Adults Act 2014) and other settings where course brochures and materials indicate that the placement provider requires Garda vetting to take up placement.

    • to enable us to make reasonable contact with you after you have completed your studies e.g. survey of graduates, alumni networks, marketing etc;

    • Occasionally we may have events, or information, which we believe may be of interest or benefit to you. These may fall outside the original purpose of the collection of your data. In order to let you know about these we may send you an email, text message, or contact you using the phone number you provided, to request your consent. If you are not interested in what we have sent – we will not contact you any further on that matter.

    Our lawful bases for processing your Personal Data

    We consider the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above to be necessary on the following lawful bases:

    • Where you have given your consent for us to do so;

    • To enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you;

    • To allow us to meet all obligations and duties set-out in legislation with which the TU must comply;

    • For the performance of functions conferred on us by legislation;

    • To perform tasks carried out in fulfilment of our duty to act in the public interest and

    • In the legitimate interests of the Institute/TU. Legitimate interests will only be relied upon as a lawful basis where there is clear evidence to support the decision.

    Who do we share your personal data with

    Government Departments: Revenue Commissioners, Department of Employment and Social Protection, Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation,and Science, and the Department of Justice/INIS, and relevant international government agencies, for e.g. scholarship providers;

    State Agencies: Higher Education Authority*, Student Universal Support Ireland, Quality and Qualifications Ireland (SUSI), SOLAS, An Garda Síochána, HSE, Department of Employment, and Social Protection;

    *In compliance with the Higher Education Authority Act 1971, and any subsequent amending Acts, TUSMM share personal data with the HEA (Higher Education Authority). Please click here to access their Privacy Statement.

    Professional and Regulatory Bodies: Engineers Ireland, CORU etc.;

    Third Level Institutions: Other higher education institutions, partners or research organisations to which a student transfers or pursues an exchange programme or where a student’s programme is being run collaboratively; Erasmus and International partners;

    External Examiners: External Examiners and assessors;

    Software Providers: Software providers or service providers performing administrative functions on behalf of AIT; Plagiarism detection service providers;

    Employers and Industry Partners: Work placement providers; employers of apprentices;

    Other Essential and Beneficial Third Parties: Sponsors funding student prizes and awards; Companies or organisations providing specific services to, or on behalf of the Institute/TU; Auditors; Legal advisors; Payment providers; Insurance companies., THEA;

    Parents: where the student is under 18 years of age or where older students have provided us with consent;

    Institute/TU Students Union;

    We will ensure that all data sharing agreements, required by law, are in place with the entities listed above.

    How long do we retain your Personal Data

    Under data protection laws, we may only store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this document. We maintain a Retention Schedule setting-out specific, pre-determined periods for the retention of particular records. During the organisational restructuring of the TU in 2021/2022 a new retention schedule will be agreed. If you have any queries in relation to the retention of data during this timeframe please contact the DPO at dp@ait.ie. The data retention policy can be viewed at www.ait.ie/gdpr.

    Your rights and how to exercise them

    You have the following rights under data protection law, although your ability to exercise these rights may be subject to certain conditions:

    • The right to receive a copy of and/or access the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that data;

    • The right to request that any information that we have on record about you is corrected if found to be inaccurate;

    • The right, in certain circumstances, to request that we erase your personal data;

    • The right, in certain circumstances, to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes;

    • The right to object to the way in which we process your data;

    • The right, in certain circumstances, to transfer your personal data to another organisation;

    • The right to object to automated decision making and/or profiling;

    • The right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner.

    How to Contact Us

    Phone: 090 6468009

    Email: dp@ait.ie

    Post: Information and Data Compliance Office, Athlone Institute of Technology, Dublin Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.

    How to make a complaint

    If you are unhappy with how your personal data is being processed by us, please give us the opportunity to address this by contacting us using the contact options outlined above.

    or you can contact the Data Protection Commission at

    Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800 

    Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

    Fax +353 57 868 4757

    E-mail info@dataprotection.ie

    Postal Address Data Protection Commissioner  Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois.

    Changes to this statement

    We will update this Privacy Statement from time to time. You can find an up to date version of this statement on our website at www.ait.ie/gdpr or can email dp@ait.ie to ask us for a copy.